WINCHESTER SWIM TEAM STINGRAYS

Great Pumpkin Meet

GREAT PUMPKIN MEET:  The Winchester Swim Team (WST) took 36 athletes to the Great Pumpkin Meet, 3 Nov 2012 in Manchester, TN.  We had 21 first time USA Swimming competitors at this meet that performed outstandingly! WST swimmers had a great meet with 6 new team records set and 3 high point recipients. Congratulations to Gillian Cline for making TN High School State Qualifying times in 200 yard IM and 100 yard Breaststroke; and to Savannah Wenger for making SEC times in 50 yard Breaststroke and 50 yard Butterfly.  Highlights of the meet are below.  For full meet results, go to tab “WST Meets”, sub tab “Results”, or click on this link.

HIGH POINT AWARDS:  Trophies were given to those swimmers with the most meet points in their age group.

Gillian Cline: Girls 15 & Up

Savannah Wenger: Girls 9-10

Caitlyn Slayton: Girls 9-10

EVENT AWARDS:  Ribbons were awarded to those placing in the top 8.

Boys 7-8:

                Austin Huffines:  4th 50 yard Freestyle

                Trip Rigsby:  6th 100 yard IM

Girls  9-10:

                Caitlyn Slayton:

                                1st 100 yard IM

                                1st 50 yard Freestyle

                                3rd 50 yard Butterfly

                                2nd 50 yard Backstroke

                                1st 100 yard Freestyle

                Savannah Wenger:

                                3rd 100 yard IM

                                2nd 50 yard Freestyle

                                1st 50 yard Butterfly

                                1st 50 yard Backstroke

                                1st 50 yard Breast Stroke

Girls 10 & Under, 100 yard Freestyle Relay Team (Jessie Prince, Lauren Dawe, Savannah Wenger, Caitlyn Slayton):  7th   

Boys 10 & Under, 100 yard Freestyle Relay Team (Austin Huffhines, Trip Rigsby, Paul McCrae, Silas earle): 8th

 

Girls 11-12:

                Ashley Slayton:

                                4th 100 yard IM

                                5th 50 yard Butterfly

                                3rd 50 yard Backstroke

                                3rd 50 yard Breaststroke

                                2nd 100 yard Freestyle

 

Boys 11-12:

                Christian Snead:

                                7th 50 yard Butterfly

                                6th 50 yard Backstroke

                                6th 50 yard Breaststroke

Girls 13-14:

                Lily Jenkins:

                                7th 200 yard IM

Girls 15 & Up:

                Gillian Cline:

                                2nd 200 yard IM

                                2nd 100 yard Butterfly

                                2nd 50 yard Freestyle

                                1st 100 yard Breast Stroke

                                2nd 100 yard Freestyle

Boys 15 & Up:

                Adam Farris:

                                2nd 100 yard Butterfly

                                7th 100 yard Breaststroke

                                5th 100 yard Freestyle

                                4th 200 yard IM

                                4th 50 yard Freestyle

                Stetson Snead:

                                5th 200 yard IM

                                7th 100 yard Butterfly

                                6th 100 yard Backstroke

                                8th 100 yard Breaststroke

RECORDS:

Gillian Cline, Girls 15 & up, 200 yard IM with a time of 2:27.66 breaking the previous record of 2:31.83 held by Annie Amoundson.

Gillian Cline, Girls 15 & Up, 100 yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:14.46 breaking the previous record of 1:14.69 held by Gillian Cline.

Caitlyn Slayton, Girls 9-10, 100 yard IM with a time of 1:23.60 breaking the previous record of 1:24.07 held by Caitlyn Slayton.

Caitlyn Slayton, Girls 9-10, 100 yard Freestyle with a time of 1:13.25 breaking the previous record of 1:13.62 held by Katye Brock.

Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Jessie Prince, Lauren Dawe, Savannah Wenger, and Caitlyn Slayton with a time of 1:11.18 breaking the previous record of 1:14.48 held by the team Savannah Wenger, Lauren Dawe Caitlyn Slayton, and Katie Hauge

Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Trip Rigsby, Paul McRae, Austin Huffhines, and Silas Earle with a time of 1:14.72 breaking the previous record of 1:18.97 held by the team Stetson Snead, Ian Stuart, Will Holder, and Micah Hauge.

PERSONAL BEST:  Swimmers who improved upon their previous performance at a USA Swim Meet.

Gillian Cline:  200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Breast

Silas Earle:  100 IM, 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Free

Adam Farris:  100 Fly, 100 Breast, 100 Free

Austin Huffhines:  25 Free, 25 Back, 50 Free

Lily Jenkins:  200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Mary Mason Jenkins:  25 Free, 25 Back

Jessie Prince:  50 Free, 50 Back

Trip Rigsby:  25 Fly, 25 Back

Ashley Slayton:  100 IM, 50 Breast

Caitlyn Slayton:  100 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 100 Free

Christian Snead:  100 IM, 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Breast

Stetson Snead:  200 IM

Savannah Wenger:  100 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Back

 

NEW COMERS:  WST had 21 swimmers new to USA Swimming competition. 

Claire Ballard

Lily Boswell

Charlie Burson

Cole Coussens

Olena Coussens

Hadley Gardner

Jada Graves

Jenna Graves

Daniel Habbick

Catie Grace Hanger

Will Hanger

Addison Hannaway

Aiden Harnden

Siera Harnden

Kaylee Luttrell

Paul McRae

Freedie Muller

Malloree Riddle

Courtney Songer

Chase Wiley

Madison Wiley