News

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Mar 18, 2019

Congratulations Wave Swimmer Sophia Carroll for winning first place at high school regionals in the 500 Free and for being recognized by the San Antonio Express News as one the area’s best swimmers in 2019.  Way to go Sophia!

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Mar 18, 2019

Congratulations Wave Swimmer Jessica Engel for winning first place at high school regionals in the 200 IM and for being recognized by the San Antonio Express News as one the area’s best swimmers in 2019.  Way to go Jessica!

WAVE WAVE HEAD COACH Mar 3, 2019

Adjusted schedules reminder of the upcoming weeks. Starting March 4 - 25, NO 6am Practices until March 26th. Swimmers are recovering from a long short course season.  In efforts of helping the swimmers recover in the pool and in the classroom; (due to frequent swim meet weekends) - we will not have 6am Practices until Tuesday, March 26th. March 8 = No Practice (Coach Meeting) March 9 - 17 = No Practices (Spring Break) March 18th - afternoon practices resume March 26th - 6AM practices resume .  

JENNIFER WAVE COACH GIL SMETANA Feb 26, 2019

We capped off another weekend of fast swimming at the South Texas Age Group Championship. Our Wave swimmers finished 18th out of 29th teams with lots of new best times from all of our swimmers. Finalists included Sophia Carroll, Tessa Christiansen, Ryan Del Valle, Maggie Erwin, Tommy Erwin, and McCoy Patterson.  Sophia Carroll was an “A” finalist in the 400 IM and 200 IM and finished off her weekend with a 4th place finish in the 1650. Tessa Christiansen had a knock out meet and earned new AA times in...

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Feb 19, 2019

San Antonio Wave Annual Short Course Celebration and Board Election Sunday, April 7, 2019 from 2 PM to 4 PM at the Timberwood Park Pavilion The Timberwood Park Pavilion is located at 26631 Timberline Drive, San Antonio, TX 78260  * Please RSVP  on the Events page and indicate the number of family members that will be attending in the "Notes" section BOARD ELECTIONS Our Short Course Celebration and Annual General Membership meeting will be held on Sunday, April 7, 2019 from 2 PM - 4 PM at Timberwood Park Pavilion. While this event recognizes...

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Feb 9, 2019

Congratulations Wave STAGS Championship Swimmers Ayden Almaraz, Sophia Carroll, Harold Christiansen, Sophia Christiansen, Tessa Christiansen, Ryan Del Valle, Blake Duggan, Maggie Erwin, Tommy Erwin, Hannah Fuhrman, Macy Helmer, Sofia Henderson, James Patterson IV, Kendal Peter, Kyle Peter, Emily Starnes, Sam Stephenson, Will Terrill

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Jan 31, 2019

Congratulations Wave IMX Swimmers Sophia Carroll, Catie Correa, Tommy Erwin, Owen Steinle, Becca Broughton, Brady Harris, Ayden Almaraz, Sofia Henderson, Sam Stephenson, Libby Correa, Hannah Fuhrman, Tysen Buckner, Lilie Correa, Kendal Peter, Tessa Christiansen, James Francis, Stephen Abraham, Hannah Broughton, Harold Christiansen, Holly Vanderweele, Phoenix Salinas, Maddie Trader, Claire Lovern 

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Jan 28, 2019

Congratulations Wave JR STAGS Relay Swimmers Congratulations Swimmers on your selection to represent the WAVE at Jr STAGS on our relay teams Holly Vanderweele, Abi Sorensen, Cameron Hughes, Tessa Christiansen, Blake Duggan, Philip Mu, Tysen Buckner, Sam Stephenson, Olivia Gonzalez, Finley Harroff, Haley Harris, Maggie Erwin, Elizabeth Correa, Abigail Miller, Natasha Terrones, Catherine Correa, Avery Faux, Kyle Peter, Tommy Erwin, Harold Christiansen, Ayden Almaraz, Belen Gonzalez, Sofia Henderson, Sophia Christiansen, Liliana Correa, Carlos Correa, Will Terrill, Owen Steinle, Kendal Peter  

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Jan 26, 2019

Congratulations Wave JR STAGS Championship Swimmers Stephen Abraham, Ayden Almaraz, Hannah Broughton, Tysen Buckner, Harold Christiansen, Sophia Christiansen, Tessa Christiansen, Carlos Correa, Catherine Correa, Elizabeth Correa, Lili Correa, Carly Dorn, Blake Duggan, Maggie Erwin, Tommy Erwin, Avery Faux, Belen Gonzalez, Olivia Gonzalez, Haley Harris, Finley Harroff, Sofia Henderson, Cameron Hughes, Lauren Lozano, Abigal Miller, Philip Mu, Mary Palmisano, Caroline Peter, Kendal Peter, Kyle Peter, Mizla Shrestha, Abi Sorensen, Owen Steinle, Sam Stephenson, Will Terrill, Jasmine Terrones, Natasha Terrones, Sophia Torres, Holly Vanderweele, Natalie VanderWeele 

TEAM WAVE ADMIN Jan 12, 2019

Congratulations Wave “B” Champ Swimmers Stephen Abraham, Ava Benavides, Addison Bishop, Carson Blair, Hannah Broughton, Rebecca Broughton, Tysen Buckner, Harold Christiansen, Tessa Christiansen, Kayden Curbow, Ryan Del Valle, Carly Dorn, Blake Duggan, James Francis, Allyson Gutierrez, Meagan Gutierrez, Brady Harris, Finley Harroff, Cameron Hughes, Kilian-Alexander Jahn, Allison Janes, Payton Kinney, Katherine Lovern, Riley Marti, Zane Marti, Micah Morton, Philip Mu, Mary Palmisano, Amelia Perkins, Caroline Peter, Kendal Peter, Kyle Peter, Ellis Raike, Kenadi Riley, Gilian Sanchez, Mizla Shrestha, Abi Sorensen, Adrian Sorenson, Owen Steinle, Sam Stephenson,  Will Terrill, Jasmine Terrones, Tasha...