Congratulations to our Regional & State High School swimmers

JENNIFER WAVE COACH GIL SMETANA

Our High School swimmers have had a great season thus far and we are so proud of their accomplishments! 

 

A special congratulations to Sophia Carroll who will be representing Alamo Heights High School at the UIL State Championships. 

 

Congratulations to our swimmers who were named to the Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) Academic All State Swim Team. THSCA recognizes high school athletes who excel in the following categories: GPA, class rank, and ACT/SAT score. It is a great honor to make the Elite Team as a member must have near perfect scores in all categories. 

Sophia Christiansen- Elite Team

Sophia Carroll-Elite Team

Jessica Engel-1st Team

 

Congratulations to our swimmers who achieved new national motivational time standards during their high school championships 

 

Sectionals Time Standard

Sophia Carroll- 200 Free

 

AA Time Standard 

Will Lockhart- 500 Free 

 

A Time Standard

Zach Poupart- 200 IM 

 

 

Below is a full breakdown of results from our swimmers  

 

TAPPS State 

Faith Weems- 15th in the 200 Free and 14th in the 100 Breast 

Nick Fritz- 7th in the 200 Medley Relay, 10th in the 200 IM, 7th in the 100 Fly, and 5th in the 400 Free Relay 

Sophia Riojas- 21st in the 50 Free and 27th in the 100 Free 

Adi Freedman- 10th in the 200 Medley Relay, 4th in the 200 Free and 4th in the 500 Free

 

 

5A Regionals

Mia Arguello- 8th in the 500 free, 8th in the 100 Breaststroke, and 6th in the Medley Relay

Hannah Fuhrman- 3rd in the 500 free, 2nd in the 400 Free Relay, and 13th in the 50 free

Rikilyn Maldonado- 3rd in the 200 free, 5th in the 100 fly , 2nd in the 200 and 400 free relay

Natalie VanderWeele- 9th in the 200 IM, 9th in the 100 Back, and  6th in the 200 Medley Relay

Sophia Carroll- 3rd in the 200 Free, 4th in the 500 Free, 1st in the 200 Medley & 400 Free Relay

Zach Poupart - 3rd in the 200 IM, 6th in the 100 Breaststroke, and 12th in the 400 & 200 free relay

Kilian Jahn - 9th in the 200 IM, 12th in the 100 Breaststroke, and 12th in the 400 Free relay

Philip Mu- 7th in the 200 IM and 6th in the 500 Free

Ellis Raike- 5th in the 200 Free and 5th in the 500 Free 

 

6A Regionals

Sophia Christiansen- 4th in the 200 Medley Relay 

Ava Faux- 6th in the 200 Medley Relay, 9th in the 200 Free Relay, and 5th in the 400 Free Relay 

Jessica Engel- 6th in the 200 Medley Relay, 6th in the 200 IM, 5th in the 100 Back, and 5th in the 400 Free Relay 

Tasha Terrones- 10th in the 400 Free Relay 

Sophia Torres- 9th in the 100 Breast

Abby Miller- 9th in the 100 Free, 5th in the 200 Free Relay, 11th in the 100 Breast, and 3rd in the 400 Free Relay  

Lauren Lozano- 14th in the 500 Free 

Lorin Mow- 13th in the 200 Medley Relay, 11th in the 100 Fly, and 13th in the 400 Free Relay 

Belen Gonzalez- 6th in the 200 Free Relay and 8th in the 400 Free Relay 

Mary Palminsano- 9th in the 200 Medley Relay and 4th in the 200 Free Relay  

Will Lockhart- 10th in the 500 Free 

Trace Briones- 10th in the 200 Free and 11th in the 400 Free Relay 

Garret Logan- 14th in the 100 Breast and 11th in the 400 Free Relay