Solstice Meet Scores, Team and Meet Records Set By Our Swimmers

Mark Walters

SCORES:  Everyone who swam contributed points to our final totals.  Here are the top 5 teams in women's, men's, and combined competition:

Women:  1. Germantown Masters 254  2. Virginia Masters 118  3. Club Tribe  92   4.  DC Water Wizards 76  5.  Terrapin Masters  60

Men:  1.  Germantown Masters 269  2. DC Aquatics Club 151  3. Club Tribe 136  4.  Ancient Mariners 109  5.  Central MD Y 107

Combined:  1. Germantown Masters 599  2. Club Tribe 228  3. DC Aquatics Club 193  4. DC Water Wizards 191  5.  Reston Masters 183

Click here for COMPLETE LIST OF TEAM SCORES.

RECORDS: The following GERM swimmers set individual meet or team records in their age groups:

Sarah Glisan (W18-24): team: 50 free, 50 and 100 back, 50 fly; meet: 100 back

Haley Fournier (W25-29): team: 50 breast

Jenny Carswell (W45-49): team: 100 fly

Patricia Guay-Berry (W55-59): team: 50 and 100 free, 50 back

Mary Pastel (W65-69): team: 50 back

Jeanne Lappin (W65-69): team: 100 back; meet: 50 and 100 fly, 100 IM

Lynne Andrews (W70-74): team: 200 free

Nicklaus Fitzwilliam (M18-24): team: 50 and 100 breast

Bryan Rivera (M35-39): team:  50 back

Gary Fitzwilliam (M55-59): team: 100 IM

Stephen Wright (M70-74): team: 100 IM; meet: 100 and 200 back

The following GERM swimmers set relay meet or team records in their combined age groups:

Women's 200 free (72-99): team: Lisa Chin, Madison Bishop, Sarah Glisan, Annemarie Schnoor

Women's 200 free (280-319): team and meet: Lynne Andrews, Linda Carter, Mary Pastel, Jeanne Lappin

Men's 200 free (100-119): meet: Nicklaus Fitzwilliam, Kempsey Clark, Todd Culliton, Francis Westbrooks

Mixed 200 free (240-279): team and meet: Anne Bromet-Jagodits, Scott Golden, Patricia Guay Berry, Stephen Wright

Women's 200 medley (280-319): team and meet:  Linda Carter, Mary Pastel, Jeanne Lappin, Lynne Andrews

Men's 200 medley (280-319): team and meet: Stephen Wright, Ron Greger, Scott Golden, David Robinson

Mixed 200 medley (100-119): team and meet: Sarah Glisan, Lisa Chin, Todd Culliton, Francis Westbrooks

Men's 800 free (200-239): team: Scott Golden, Stephen Wright, David Robinson, Frances Westbrooks

Mixed 800 free (160-199): team: Kempsey Clark, Jenny Carswell, Lisa Chin, Gustavo Sandi

For a complete list of records with times, click below.

TEAM RECORDS

MEET RECORDS