NCSA Junior National Championships Highlights

David Schreck


2023 NCSA Champions

 

Event Winners

1000 Free Szobota

800 Free Relay: Szobota, Ackerly,  Bohlman, Hufford

500 Free Szobota 

1650 Free Szobota

 

Team Record First Cut

15-16

Amanda Barnard 1650 Free 3rd, 200 Fly 9th, 400 IM 4th, 200 Free 5th   

Claire Stuhlmacher 1650 Free 10th

Nathan Szobota 1000 Free 1st, 200 Back 2nd, 400 IM 1st, 200 Free 2nd, 500 Free 2nd, 1650 Free 1st

Kate Hotem 200 Back 3rd, 

Emory DeGuenther 200 Back 10th

Elle Scott 400 IM 6th, 200 IM 3rd

Allison Bischoff 500 Free 8th 

Pablo Silva 200 Breast 2nd

 

17-18

Ryan Hufford 100 Free 4th, 100 Back 2nd, 500 Free 8th, 100 Fly 2nd

Crash Ackerly 200 Back 3rd, 100 Back 5th, 200 IM 9th

Devin Naoroz 200 Back 7th, 100 Back 7th, 200 Fly 6th, 100 Fly 5th 

Aidan Jacobs 200 Fly 9th, 

Emily Kantner 200 Breast 7th

Harry Belcher 200 IM 9th

 

Open

Amanda Barnard 1650 Free 3rd, 400 IM 5th, 200 Free 8th 

Nathan Szobota 1000 Free 1st, 200 Back 9th, 400 IM 3rd, 200 Free 4th, 500 Free 2nd, 1650 Free 2nd  

Ryan Hufford 100 Free 4th, 100 Back 2nd, 500 Free 10th, 100 Fly 2nd 

Kate Hotem 200 Back 3rd

Crash Ackerly 200 Back 3rd, 100 Back 5th, 200 IM 9th 

Devin Naoroz 200 Back 7th, 100 Back 7th, 200 Fly 6th, 100 Fly 5th 

Elle Scott 400 IM 7th, 200 IM 3rd 

Aidan Jacobs 200 Fly 9th 

Pablo Silva 200 Breast 6th 

Harry Belcher 200 IM 8th 

 

USA Winter Juniors

Claire Stuhlmacher 1650 Free 16:44.95

Keira Reid 1650 Free 16:46.08

Katie Russell 1650 Free 16:46.24

Craig Bohlman 1000 Free 9:15.75

Charlie Mayr 1000 Free 9:18.13, 400 IM 3:56.74

Harry Belcher 1000 Free 9:18.43, 400 IM 3:54.46, 200 Fly 1:48.76, 200 IM 1:50.20

Cooper Dillman 1000 Free 9:24.07

Jack Schardt 1000 Free 9:24.24

Jackson Mueller 1000 Free 9:24.50 

Elle Scott 100 Free 50.04, 

Ryan Hufford 100 Free 44.99, 500 Free 4:28.36 

Emory DeGuenther 200 Free 1:49.14 

Aidan Jacobs 200 Fly 1:48.10

Amanda Barnard 200 Free 1:48.41, 500 Free 4:51.44

Allison Bischoff 500 Free 4:51.52 

Emily Kantner 200 Breast 2:16.47

Crash Ackerly 200 IM 1:50.25


 

USA Summer Juniors

Kate Hotem 1:56.42

Crash Ackerly 200 Back 1:45.22, 100 Back 48.79 

Devin Naoroz 200 Back 1:46.22, 100 Back 48.83, 200 Fly 1:47.33, 100 Fly 48.74

Nathan Szobota 200 Back 1:46.26, 400 IM 3:49.93, 200 Free 1:37.31, 500 Free 4:18.38

Thomas Farney 200 Back 1:47.19

Ryan Hufford 100 Back 48.00, 100 Fly 47.86

Elle Scott 100 Breast 1:00.59, 400 IM 4:14.57, 200 Breast 2:10.54, 200 IM 1:57.39

Amanda Barnard 200 Fly 1:58.91, 400 IM 4:13.53

Pablo Silva 200 Breast 2:00.68

 

Phillips 66 Nationals

Amanda Barnard 1650 Free 16:16.73

Nathan Szobota 1000 Free 8:50.44, 1650 Free 14:53.83

 

Relay Team Records 

15-16 Girls 200 Medley Relay Team Record 

Hotem, Scott, Barnard, Bischoff 1:43.55

 

15-16 Girls 800 Free Relay Team Record & 15-16 Virginia Swimming Record

Barnard, Bischoff, DeGuenther, Scott 7:12.09

 

15-16 Girls 400 Medley Relay Team Record

Hotem, Scott, Barnard, Bischoff 3:42.64

 

Open Girls 800 Free Relay Team Record

Barnard, Bischoff, DeGuenther, Scott 7:12.09

(800 Free Relay broke the meet record with the 1st and 2nd place teams) 

 

17-18 Boys 200 Free Relay Team Record 

Hufford, Jacobs, Naoroz, Ackerly 1:22.64