Fall/Winter Competition Schedule

Date

Event

Location

Which Groups

Time Standards

Results

8/27

Start of Fall Session

9/14

12-U Practice Meet

Sun Prairie High School

Thunderstorm, Tropical Storm, Cyclone, Typhoon

None

Results will
not be 
posted

10/6

SPS Fall Invite

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

10/27-
10/28

DFAC Fall Meet

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

11/3

Rising Stars Dual

Beloit College

12-U Swimmers without BB Cuts

Swimmers without BB or better cuts

By Athlete
By Event

11/16-
11-18

OSHY Champion Meet

Oshkosh YMCA

All THUN, Some TROP, CYC, TYP

Swimmers without BB or better cuts

By Athlete
By Event

11/16-
11-18

Stateline Prelims/Finals Meet

Beloit Memorial High School

Some TROP, CYC, TYP, All SR

Swimmers with BB or better cuts
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

12/2

Watertown Polar Plunge

Watertown High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

12/14-
12/16

SPS Winter Classic

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

12/15-
12/16

Wisconsin 11-U December State

Augustine Prep
Milwaukee, WI

All 11-U swimmers with state cuts

Special Single-Age Cuts
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

12/28

Mile Day

Sun Prairie High School

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR, MAST

None

By Athlete
By Event

1/5-
1/6

Mid-State All Star Meet

IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN

By special selection only

AA min for consideration
*Tech Suit Meet*

 

1/5

Rising Stars Dual

Cambridge Comm. Pool
Cambridge, WI

THUN, TROP, CYC, TYP

Swimmers without BB or better cuts

By Athlete
By Event

1/12-
1/13

WEST
Winter Warm Up

Waukesha South HS
Waukesha, WI

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

1/27

BAC Groundhog Open

Middleton HS
Middleton, WI

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

2/3

SPS 12-U Sprint Invite

Sun Prairie High School

All 12-U Swimmers

None

By Athlete
By Event

2/15-
2/17

Regional Champs

Waukesha South HS
Waukesha, WI

All swimmers without full state cuts

All 8-U Eligible
9-Over with ANY B cuts
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

2/22-
2/24

Wisconsin 12-U State Champs

Walter Schroeder A.C.
Brown Deer, WI

Qualified TROP, CYC, TYP

State Cuts Only
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

2/28-
3/3

Wisconsin 13-O State Champs

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

Senior

State Cuts Only
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

3/14
3/17

Speedo Sectionals

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex

Rochester, MN

Senior

Sectional Cuts Only
*Tech Suit Meet*

By Athlete
By Event

 

Date

Event

Location

Which Groups

Time Standards

Results

4/1

Start of Spring Session

5/4
5/5

SEA Early Bird

Walter Schroeder
Brown Deer, WI

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR 1/2

None

By Event
By Athlete

5/11

Rising Stars Meet

TBA

THUN, TROP, CYC

Swimmers without BB cuts

By Event
By Athlete

5/17

OCSC Dual

Oregon, WI

 

Top 6 swimmers in each event

By Event

5/26

Start of Summer Session

6/8

FAST Meet

Fort Atkinson, WI

All Groups

None

By Event
By Athlete

6/14

Central Zone OW Champs

Lake Andrea
Pleasant Prairie, WI

CYC, TYP, SR 1/2

“A” Cut in Distance Events

 

6/15

J-Hawk Dual

Rockport Pool
Janesville, WI

All Swimmers

 

By Event
By Athlete

6/19 DFAC Summer Sun Prairie High School THUN, TROP, CYC None By Event
By Athlete

6/21-
6/22

SEA Summer Sizzler

RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR 1/2

 

By Event
By Athlete

6/27

Wisconsin Open Water State

Lake Andrea
Pleasant Prairie, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

“BB” Cut in Distance Events

 

7/7

Big Swell Swim

Devil’s Lake
Baraboo, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

Swimmers under 9:00 in 500FR

 

7/10

Waunakee Beach Ball Blast

Waunakee, WI

THUN, TROP, CYC

Swimmers without B cuts

By Event
By Athlete

7/14

WEST Meet

Walter Schroeder
Brown Deer, WI

CYC, TYP, SR 1 & 2

Swimmers within 5% of WI

By Event
By Athlete

7/20

Fondy Last Chance Meet

Taylor Park,

Fond Du Lac, WI

All Groups

Slower than State Cut

By Athlete

7/21

WEST Silver State

Waukesha South HS
Waukesha, WI

All Groups

Slower than State Cut

By Athlete

7/26-
7/28

12-U State

Walter Schroeder

Brown Deer, WI

Trop Storm, Cyclone, Typhoon

State Cut

By Athlete

7/30-
8/3

TYR Senior Cup

St. Petersburg, FL

Senior 1 & 2

TYR Cut

By Athlete

8/1-8/4

Central Zone Meet

RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

Zone Qualifiers

AAA Cut

By Athlete

8/1-8/4 USA Futures Champs Des Moines, IA Senior 2 Futures Qualifiers Only By Athlete