Winter Suburban Swim League Championships 2019

"B" Meet at Milford High School, Milford Ma, Saturday, March 2, 2019

AM Meet

PM Meet

 

7:30am

3:00pm

Warmup Begins

8:00am

3:30pm

Scratches are Due

8:00am

3:30pm

*Workers Meeting

8:30am

4:00pm

Meet Begins

 

"A" Meet at Milford High School, Milford MA, Sunday, March 3, 2019

Meet

 

8:00am

Warmup Begins

9:00am

Scratches are Due

9:30am

*Workers Meeting

10:00am

Meet Begins

 

Every Team must send their workers to the Workers Meeting

Meet Entries

“A” & “B” Entries are due Sunday, February 24th, No later than 9:00pm to Ann Boudrot.  You must send your entries in Meet or Team Manager in a zip file.  I will send you a meet set up for each meet by Sunday, February 10th.  There will be a $200 fee for all late entries

  1. Team Meet Roster – List of team members and meets they participated in during the season.
  2. Season Record – This should include results form our division of the league only.
  3. Parent Supervisor List – one supervisor for every ten children you bring to the meet.
  4. List of Workers for all meets

Meet Preparation

  1. Seeding:  Will be done by Ann Boudrot
  2. Programs:  Programs will be printed at the pool and handed out.
  3. T-shirt: No T-shirts will be sold
  4. Awards:  will be purchased by JuJu Mucciaciio
  5. Officials:  Rob Garon will get the officials.  Head official must be designator prior to the meet day.  Officials will be instructor to judge all age groups and levels by the same USS Swimming and WSSL Standards
  6. Food: Will be sold by Milford Team
  7. Electronic Timing:  Will be supplied by Newton
  8. First Aid Kits for B Meet AM Westwood, B Meet PM Sudbury, A Meet Brookline

Warm up Schedule: Teams may only swim at their designate warm up time.  Teams must be supervised.  The first team listed will be in lanes 1,2,3 and the second team will b in lanes 4,5,6.  Coaches are responsible for getting their teams in the water on time.   Warm up will not startuntil monitors are in place.  Swimmers must enter the pool feet first unless you are doing one way swimming.

“B” AM Meet

7:30AM-7:40AM               Dedham, Natick

7:42AM – 7:52AM            Framingham, Weston

7:54AM – 8:04AM            Westboro, Norwood

8:06AM – 8:16AM            Westwood

 

“B” PM Meet

3:00PM – 3:10PM             AB, Belmont

3:12PM – 3:22PM             Sudbury, Wellesley

3:24PM – 3:34PM             Brookline, Milford

3:36PM – 3:46PM             Newton

 

“A” Meet

8:00AM – 8:15AM            Brookline, Natick

8:17AM – 8:32AM            Newton, AB

8:34AM – 8:49AM            Sudbury, Newton

8:51AM – 9:06AM            Dedham, Framingham

9:08AM – 9:23AM            Wellesley, Weston

9:25AM – 9:40AM            Belmont, Westboro

9:42AM – 9:57AM            Westwood, Milford

 

Meet Duties:

  1. Bullpen         6 People each meet.  The bullpen will be located in the hallway
    • A Meet                                 Wellesley
    • B AM Meet                         Natick
    • B PM Meet                         Brookline-
  2. Placers          3 people each meet.  Move swimmers from the bench to the blocks
    • A Meet                 Natick
    • B Meet AM                         Brookline
    • B Meet PM                         AB
  3. Hall Walkers with Swimmers
    • A Meet                 Brookline
    • B Meet AM                         Dedham
    • B Meet PM                         Milford
  4. Warm up Monitors:
  5. A Meet                         AB, Framingham, Newton, Brookline*
  6. B Meet AM                 Weston, Norwood, Westwood, Westboro*
  7. B Meet PM                 Belmont, Sudbury, Wellesely, Brookline*

Monitors must report to Ann Boudrot 10 minute before the beginning of he warm ups. Warm ups will not begin until monitors are in place.  One monitor will be located in each corner of the pool during the entire warm up period.  Monitors are responsible for watching the pool and swimmers during warm up to keep order and make sure no diving occurs except from the blocks during the time allowed.  One monitor will have the job of head monitor(indicated by *).  The head monitor will indicate time change to the teams by blowing a whistle, and will be in charge of moving the cones on the blocks.

  1. Runners       1 person each meet
    • A Meet                 Norwood
    • B Meet AM                         Weston
    • B Meet PM                         Belmont
  2. Ribbon Labelers        2 people each meet
    • A Meet                 Dedham
    • B Meet AM                         Dedham
    • B Meet PM                         Wellesley
  3. Poster of Results
    • A Meet                 Westwood
    • B Meet AM                         Framingham
    • B Meet PM                         AB
  4. Copier
    • A Meet                 Westboro
    • B Meet AM                         Westboro
    • B Meet PM                         Sudbury
  5. Timers

Lane

A Meet

B AM Meet

B PM Meet

1

Weston

Dedham

AB

2

Dedham

Framingham

Belmont

3

Norwood

Norwood

Milford

4

Sudbury

Westboro

Newton

5

Framingham

Weston

Sudbury

6

Belmont

Westwood

Wellesley

7

Newton

Westwood

Wellesley

Timers should report to the schedule worker meeting.  Each team listed must supply 3 timers and a watch.  There will not be two timers from the same team in a lane.

 

Awards

The following award will be given this season

League Division Winner 2

A Championship Winner 1

A Championship Runner up 1

B Championship Winner 1 AM & 1 PM

B Championship Runner up 1 AM & 1 PM2

A and B Age Group Medals, Medals for each swimmer for each age group (Girls and Boys)

Medals 1-8 Place

Ribbons 9-16 Place