The Express Performance Award recognizes the top performance of the previous Long Course Meters/Short Course Yards season. Winners of this award can be any age and come from any group on the Express team. This is the highest award given to a swimmer by the Waukesha Express Swim Team.


2012 Award Winner - Anna Meinholz

This year's Performance Award was presented to Anna Meinholz for her performances at the 2011 USA Swimming LC Jr. National Championships held in Palo Alto, CA on the campus of Stanford University.   

Anna swam to a 7th place finish in the 100 m breaststroke and an 8th place finish in the 200 m breaststroke.  Both swims bettered the 17-18 girls state records and also qualified for the 2012 Olympic Trials.  Her performance at the LC Jr. Nationals earned her a spot on the 2011 NCSA All-Star team that traveled to Osaka, Japan for a dual meet with the Japanese.  While at the meet Anna earned a silver medal on the USA 200 m medley relay.

Congratulations Anna!


 2011 Award Winners - Dorothy Halmy and Jessica Wolf

 

This year's Performance Award was presented to Dorothy Halmy and Jessica Wolf for their outstanding performances during 2010 - 2011. 

 

Dorothy earned the award for her 7 state record breaking swims during the summer of 2010 and the winter of 2011.  Dorothy broke the following 11-12 yr. old state records:  400 m freestyle (4:38.62), 1500 m freestyle (18:23.76), 200 m butterfly (2:28.89), 500 yd. freestyle (5:07.62), 1000 yd. freestyle (10:29.31), 1650 yd. freestyle (17:32.91), and the 200 yd. butterfly (2:09.76). 

 

Jessica earned the award for some great finishes at high level meets in the 1500 m and 1650 yd. freestyle events.  She swam to a 7th place finish at the 2010 USA Swimming LC Jr. National Championships in Irvine, CA in the 1500 m freestyle (16:54.56 - new state record), as well as  a 7th place finish in the 1650 yd. freestyle at the USA Swimming Short Course National Championships in December of 2010 with a time of 16:26.60.  She capped off the short course season with a 2nd place finish in the 1650 yd. freestyle at the 2011 NCSA Jr. National Championships with a time of 16:14.04 - new state record.

 

Way to go girls!


2010 Award Winner - Emily Schwabe

 

This year's Performance Award was presented to Emily Schwabe for her outstanding performance at the 2010 NCSA Jr. National Championships in Orlando, FL (March 16-20, 2010).  Emily swam to a 3rd place finish in the 200 yd. IM (2:02.27) and a 5th place in the 200 yd. Breaststroke (2:14.90). Her third place finish in the 200 IM placed her on the NCSA All-Star team that competed internationally at the Irish Long Course National Championships in Dublin, Ireland (April 29 - May 2, 2010).

 

This is the third year that Emily has earned the Waukesha Express Swim Team Performance Award during her career.  This is a testament to her hard work and ability to come up with very high level performances when it counts most.  Great job Emily!!

 


2009 Award Winners - Kierston Farley and Emily Schwabe

 

This year’s Performance Award was presented to Kierston and Emily for their outstanding long course performances in the summer of 2008.  Kierston broke 4 Wisconsin State Records at the 12 and Under State Championship Meet in July!  She broke State Records in the 10 and Under Girls 100 m Freestyle (1:06.05), 200 m Freestyle (2:23.08), 400 m Freestyle (5:02.19), and the 200 m IM (2:43.84).  Along with those individual records she helped our 10 and Under girls 200 m Medley and Free Relays break State Records.

 

Emily earned her Performance Award with her Olympic Trial Qualifying time in the 200 m Breaststroke of 2:34.52.  While at the Trials she swam to a 38th place finish with a time of 2:34.49.  There were only two girls at the meet younger than her that beat her.  Her swim also broke the Wisconsin State Record.

 

Great job girls!

 


2008 Award Winner -  Wes Lagerhausen

 

This year’s Performance Award was won by Wes for his performance in the 100 m freestyle at the 2007 USA Swimming Summer Jr. National Championships in Indianapolis, IN.  Wes swam to a 51.09 which qualified him for the National Jr. Team.  Wes represented the USA in Melbourne, Australia where he finished 10th in the 50 m freestyle.

 


2007 Award Winners - Stephanie Sarandos and Beckie Thompson

 

In honor of their Olympic Trials qualifying performances at the 2006 USA Swimming Summer Junior and 2007 Spring National Championships!

 


2006 Award Winner - Stephanie Sarandos

 

In honor of her 14th place finish in the 200 Backstroke at the USA Swimming National Championships. Stephanie has also set multiple team records during her time with the Waukesha Express Swim Team.

 


2005 Award Winner - Emily Schwabe

 

In honor of her 5 state records set during the 2005 SCY Season in the 11/12 Girls 50, 100 and 200 Breaststroke, 200 and 400 IM. Emily has also been ranked as high as 4th in the National Top 16 Ranking, and has set multiple team records.

 


2004 Award Winner - Kyle Bubolz

 

In honor of his performance at the 2003 Summer USA Swimming National Championships in Maryland, where he finished 5th in the 100 Meter Butterfly and was named the 18 and Under National Champion in that event. Kyle also finaled in the 100 Meter Freestyle at the meet. Kyle has also set multiple team, state, and national records in his time with the Waukesha Express Swim Team.

 

Good luck to all future Express Performance Award winners!