News

Kirby Schaufler May 20, 2019

Only the host team outscored our Mighty Marlins at the 43rd Annual Spring Thunderbird!  Although we only had 18 swimmers we scored 545 points.  Leading the way was Sakura Gabor with 10-1st place finishes, Lucas Palmer added 9, Coren Coe had 3, Katelyn Darrah and Evan Wold had 2 each, and Aleena Wiegand and Lincoln Thompson each had 1-first.  Many Marlins had multiple top 6 finishes as well.  Emma Betancourt scored 9 top 6 finishes, Amelia George had 6, Ryker Lichtenberg and Sarah Veazey added 5 each, Makenna George and Laird...

Kirby Schaufler Apr 29, 2019

With 100's of swimmers in each event, the Marlins still managed to dominate, placing in the top 16 in nearly all of their events. Karlie Rimat led the way with a 1st, 2-2nds, 1-3rd, 2-4ths 1-5th and 1-8th.  Isaac Giordano scored 1-1st, and 1- 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 9th. Jetlynn Hau took 2-1sts, 1-4th, 5th, 6th, and 14th.  Lloyd Hau scored 6 times as well with 1-2nd, 4th, 7th, and 8th, and 2-15ths.  Placing in 4 events were: Sakura Gabor, Katelyn Darrah, and Anna Veazey, and scoring in 3 events...

Kirby Schaufler Apr 20, 2019

Mighty Marlins were awesome, at the distance meet, at the WEST pool, in Mill Creek!  Karlie Rimat easily won the girls division of the 800 IM (Yes 800 IM), and she nearly beat all the boys, with a great time of 9:36.84.  Natalie Divita swam an impressive 20:45.86 in the 1650, lapping Kirby twice. More amazing was the fact that her first 500 was a 6:19, and her last 500 was a 6:05!  Ryker Lichtenberg swam a very strong 1650 as well, clocking an awesome 24:14.00 for his first time...

Kirby Schaufler Apr 15, 2019

The Mighty Marlins scored 709 points to win their own Marlin Madness meet.  Many of their points came from very strong mixed relay teams composed of 2 girls and  2 boys each!  The meet overall awards were for swimmers competing in a sextathlon.  This is where swimmers swim 6 events and the swimmer with the fastest overall time for all six events is the winner.  The Mighty Marlins had numerous top 6 swimmers overall. For each age group here are the overall winners: 9 Girls - 3rd Maddie Kinsey, 4th Kaitlin Wegers...

Kirby Schaufler Mar 29, 2019

Everyone had a BIG DAY, on Thursday, as the Marlins celebrated the Most Outsatnding, and Most Improved Marlins.  Also Certificates were awarded to all Marlins for their dedication and hard work! Keep it up Mighty Marlins!

Kirby Schaufler Mar 25, 2019

Sakura Gabor led the way at Regionals placing in 2 events.  Only the top 8 in each age group score at this very fast age group meet. SAkura scored by taking 5th in the 200 IM, and 6th in the 200 free.  Also scoring for the Marlins was Gideon Marlatt with a 3rd in the 100 free, and Madelynn Butler a 4th in the 50 free.  Katelyn Darrah, Nathan Fleischmann, Lloyd Hau, and Lucas Palmer also had great swims at the meet just missing finals! 

Kirby Schaufler Mar 18, 2019

The Marlins scored 15 points at a very fast meet in Federal Way - Senior Sectionals!  The highlight of the meet was the women's 400 Medley Relay which swam a very fast 3:57.85, that just missed our team record and just missed the Futures Meet qualifying time.  The team of Karlie Rimat, Jetlynn Hau, Madelynn Butler, and Anna Veasey easily won their heat for a 19th place finish, and 12 points.  The only other points scored came from Isaac Giordano with a 22nd place finish in the 200 butterfly.  The...

Kirby Schaufler Feb 25, 2019

Many Marlins notched multiple best times at the February Divisionals meet in Snohomish!  Lucas Palmer led the way with 9 best times, followed by Kenzie KInsey with 8, Loyd Hau and Devyn Zurel with 7, Coren Coe, Madelynn Butler, Natalie Bennett, and Cameron Leary 6 each, Amelia George, Emma Betancourt, and Kaitlin Wegers 5 each, Lincoln Thompson, Evan Wold, Sakura Gabor, and Katelyn Darrah 4, Madilynn Kinsey, Makenna George, Keelah Higgins, Riley Tallquist, Gweneth Canares, and Brie Thompson 3 each, Katelyn Leary, Ryker Lichtenberg, Max Moore, and Andrew Winquist 2...

Kirby Schaufler Jan 28, 2019

Lucas Palmer and Philip and Evan Wold led the way at the Winter Challenge with 7 best times each, on the way to Lucas's 2 Regional times.  Amelia and Makenna George and Makayla Haack had 6 best times each.  Lloyd Hau, Angela Huang, and Kaitlin Wegers had 4 each.  Katelyn Darrah, Reagan Jenkins, Max Moore, and Caiden Zurel 3 each.  Sakura Gabor and Brie and Lincoln Thompson had 2 best times each, and Gweneth Canaras, Ryker Lichtenberg, and Milee Yanagida each had 1.  That's lots of great improvement for a meet so...

Kirby Schaufler Jan 21, 2019

Isaac Giordano and Jetlynn Hau combined to score 47 points at the Washington Open in Federal Way.  The Marlins ended up 22nd in a strong 82 team field, and they were 5th of all the PNS teams attending the meet.  Isaac scored by winning the 200 fly and taking 12th in the 100.  Jetlynn's points came in the 200 breast where she was 6th, and 100 where she took 9th.  Madelynn Butler also made finals in the 50 free taking 24th.  Natalie Divita, Maggie Higgins, Kale Stewart, and Anna Veazey...