SNAKE RIVER SWIMMING AWARDS

CONOCO PHILLIPS/WESTERN TROPHY
SERVICE TO SWIMMING AWARD

The Western Trophy Award is given annually to the person(s) or group that best exemplifies support of, participation in, and commitment to Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1980
Sharon Colby-BY

1981
Karl Wilbanks-BY

1982
Marti Clontz

1983
David Norris-BY

1984
Joe Frost-CSC

1985
Lori Rea-BY

1986
Not Awarded

1987
Barry Endo-FAST

1988
Shannon Hoppe-BY

1989
Mary Fran Aquirre-Mt. Home

1990
Baker Swim Team

1991
Bruce & Patty Stratton-BY

1992
Barb Gigray-CSC

1993
Bill & Judi Trask-NST

1994
Fred & Judy Hohorst-IFST

1995
Julie Prince-BY
Jason Prince-BY

1996
Jim Everett-BY

1997
Sidney Miller-EST

1998
John Twiss-BY

1999
Frank Burlison-BY

2000
Steve & Christi Vernon-CSC

2001
Al & Dina Luptak-IFST

2002
Roger Osmun-EST

2003
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2004
Ken & Kathy Grover-BY

2005
Joyce McInturff-STP

2006
Mike & Susan Smith-BY

2007
Maggie Wright-CSC

2008
Kyle Bodily-STP

2009
Linda Conger-BY

2010
Not Awarded

2011
Not Awarded
2012
Not Awarded

2013
Not Awarded

2014
Joan Wong-BY
2015
Denise Thompson-IFST

2016
Lisa Johnson-SV5B

2017
Michelle Smith-EST
2018
Gwynne Chandler-BY

2019
Chad Schaffer-NST

2020
Bob Sutton-BY
2021
Natalie Geffros-BSC

 

COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Coach of the Year Award was first awarded in 1988.  The recipient is selected by the Snake River Coaches Association from the registered coaches of Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1988
Barry Endo-FAST

1989
Frank Burlison-BY

1990
John Twiss-BY

1991
Derek Williams-NST

1992
Kathleen Roberts-FAST

1993
Steve Huikko-CSC

1994
John Twiss-BY

1995
Kathleen Roberts-FAST

1996
Frank Burlison-BY

1997
Denise Thompson-IFST

1998
Brian Gallagher-SV5B
Frank Burlison-BY

1999
Erica Phelps-EST

2000
Craig Faircloth-BY

2001
Denise Thompson-IFST

2002
Janice Favillo-CSC

2003
Linda Conger-BY

2004
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

2005
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

2006
John Apgar-NST

2007
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

 2008
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2009
Frank Burlison-BY

2010
Ron Allen-IFY

2011
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2012
Linda Conger-BY

2013 2014
Todd Marsh-BY

2015
Brian Brown-IFST

2016
Brian Gallagher-SV5B
2017
Patty Fisk-EST

2018
Phoebe Pahis-VOLT

2019
Stephanie O'Malley-BSC
2020
Sam Burgi-NST

2021
Deb Hill-BSC

   

 

ATHLETE AWARDS
Voting for both these awards will be held at two meets designated by the Athlete’s Council at their Spring House of Delegates

USA SWIMMING SCHOLASTIC
ALL AMERICANS

These following athletes will be recognized on the USA Swimming website and will receive 3 certificates--one for the swimmer, one for their Club, and one for their school.  Each member will also receive a commemorative bag tag.  Those who are being recognized as three-timers will receive a special gift. This year (2020) the awards went to (in alphabetical order of team):

Ruby Howell - BY (2nd Time) Gabe Machado - BY (3rd Time)
Nathan Quarterman - BY (3rd Time) Paul Shutt - BY (3rd Time)