2019 Long Course Southeastern Championship Recap

Nick Lambert
Jul 25, 2019

Swim Birmingham YMCA wrapped up the 2019 Long Course Championship Season with some great performances against not only some of the best High School swimmers in the Southeast, but collegiate swimmers from Auburn University, the University of Alabama, and the University of Tennessee.  SBY brought 34 swimmers to Southeastern Championships held in Huntsville, AL Thursday through Sunday (July 18-21), which doubled every other team in the city!  Having swimmers in every age group score points at the meet not only shows SBY's depth, but quality and consistency as well! 

The Sunday before the meet, SBY Southeastern Qualifiers and their families gathered for a team dinner to celebrate their accomplishments and some fellowship outside the pool.  It was amazing to see 75+ people gathered in one place to show their support for the swimmers and more importantly their TEAM!

Swimmers Who Made Finals and/or Scored Points

Lukas Fu, Carrie Hatch, Andrew Hilsmier, Maddie Hunsberger, Caroline Lawrence, Jack Motl, Sydney Nelson, Chris Rubin, Leo Song, Victor Song, Austin Stallworth, and Abby Strohmeier

LCM Team Records Broken This Season

10 & Under Girls
100 Free: Carrie Hatch - 1:15.41 (Victoria Hogg - 1:15.41, 2012)
200 Free: Carrie Hatch - 2:44.98 (Victoria Hogg – 2:47.98, 2012)
50 Back: Carrie Hatch - 38.88 (Carrie Hatch – 39.38, 2018)
100 Fly: Noemi Camacho-Hughes - 1:30.93 (Elisabeth Brown – 1:32.82, 2011)

10 & Under Boys
50 Breaststroke: Liam Willey – 47.57 (Charlie Crider – 48.77, 2018)

11-12 Girls
200 Breaststroke: Jadyn Lite - 3:15.50 (Ella Mayfield – 2:41.29, 2018)

11-12 Boys
200 Fly: Josh Starkey – 2:51.72 (Josh Myers – 3:51.52, 2012)

13-14 Boys
400 Free: Jack Motl – 4:42.34 (Sadler McKeen – 4:44.98, 2012)
50 Back: Lukas Fu – 32.33 (Victor Song – 32.82, 2018)
100 Back: Lukas Fu – 1:08.67 (Austin Stallworth – 1:11.08, 2017)
200 Back: Lukas Fu – 2:27.43 (Sadler McKeen – 2:28.48, 2012)
50 Breaststroke: Jack Motl – 32.91 (Victor Song – 35.51, 2018)
100 Breaststroke: Victor Song – 1:12.40 (Brandt Gooden – 1:18.03, 2014)
200 Breaststroke: Jack Motl – 2:41.65 (Payton Burch – 2:47.16)
200 IM: Jack Motl – 2:25.89 (Austin Stallworth – 2:30.83, 2017)
400 IM: Jack Motl – 5:28.85 (Sadler McKeen – 5:34.25, 2012)
400 Free Relay:  Leo Song, Lukas Fu, Jack Motl, Victor Song – 4:04.65 (Caleb Caldwell, Chris Brookshaw, Pierce Newman, John Ryan Alford – 5:18.62)

15-16 Girls
50 Back: Caroline Lawrence -32.79 (Caroline Lawrence – 34.13, 2018)
100 Back: Caroline Lawrence - 1:10.10 (Caroline Lawrence – 1:10.30, 2018)
50 Fly: Caroline Lawrence - 30.75 (Caroline Lawrence – 31.77, 2018)
100 Fly: Caroline Lawrence - 1:07.10 (Sydney Nelson – 1:08.76, 2017)
200 IM: Caroline Lawrence - 2:29.14 (Josie McGuire – 2:31.31, 2017)
400 IM: Caroline Lawrence - 5:19.49 (Josie McGuire – 5:22.91, 2015)

15-16 Boys
100 Free: Austin Stallworth – 54.90 (Alex Gray – 55.51, 2011)
800 Free: Payton Burch – 9:12.05 (Thomas Lester – 9:51.83, 2014)
50 Breaststroke: Payton Burch – 34.31 (Stone Bynum – 35.91, 2010)
200 Breaststroke: Payton Burch – 2:43.44 (Brandt Gooden – 2:53.37, 2015)
400 IM: Payton Burch – 5:21.34 (Chris Rubin – 5:25.05, 2018)

17-18 Girls
100 Back: Abby Brown Strohmeier - 1:11.65 (Josie McGuire – 1:13.47, 2017)
100 Fly: Sydney Nelson – 1:07.72 (Sydney Nelson – 1:08.80, 2018)

17-18 Boys
800 Free: Peter Shields – 9:29.37
1500 Free: Peter Shields – 18:03.27 (Thomas Haglund – 20:41.75, 2010)
50 Back: Peter Shields – 30.22 (Evan Trueb – 33.17, 2018)
200 Back: Chris Rubin – 2:19.46 (Alex Gray – 2:28.31, 2012)
50 Breaststroke: Gaston Petznick – 36.24 (Evan Trueb – 42.20, 2018)
200 Breaststroke: Gaston Petznick – 2:47.84 (Alex Gray – 2:49.96, 2012)
50 Fly: Chris Rubin – 27.87 (Josh Myers – 29.15, 2017)
100 Fly: Chris Rubin – 1:00.13 (Alex Gray – 1:01.03, 2012)
200 Fly: Chris Rubin – 2:16.13 (Hal McKay – 2:33.18, 2012)
400 IM: Chris Rubin – 5:02.51 (Alex Gray – 5:18.56, 2012)

Open Girls
200 Free Relay: Lila Hunter, Kate Motl, Carrie Hatch, Ella Mayfield – 2:20.39 (Lila Hunter, Katherine Kimbrough, Emma Crider, Evie Mayfield – 2:42.57, 2018)
200 Medley Relay:  Carrie Hatch, Jadyn Lite, Emma Crider, Samantha Cairnes – 2:35.17 (Elisabeth Brown, Rachel Cunningham, Georgia Dussich, Hannah Alford – 2:42.02, 2011)

Open Boys
400 Free Relay:  Chris Rubin, Peter Shields, Payton Burch, Austin Stallworth – 3:47.73 (Chris Rubin, Evan Trueb, Victor Song, Austin Stallwort – 3:51.87, 2018)
200 Medley Relay:  Peter Shields, Jack Motl, Gaston Petznick, Austin Stallworth – 2:03.25 (Chris Rubin, Payton Burch, Evan Trueb, Peter Shields – 2:05.02, 2018)
400 Medley Relay:  Peter Shields, Gaston Petznick, Chris Rubin, Austin Stallworth – 4:10.93 (Chris Rubin, Victor Song, Austin Stallworth, Evan Trueb – 4:21.69, 2018)

More photos: