SBY Wins 14 Medals at AHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships

Nick Lambert

This past weekend, Swim Birmingham YMCA rolled into the James E. Martin Aquatic center in Auburn, Alabama on a mission.  The team boasted thirty-one (31) athletes representing ten (10) High Schools over the course of the competition.  Twenty-seven (27) of those athletes helped their respective High Schools score points at the meet.  Of those twenty-seven point scorers, SBY brought home one (1) State Champion and fourteen (14) medals while also picking up multiple Southeastern, YMCA National, NCSA Junior National, & Futures time standards and breaking thriteen (13) Team Records!

With many goals accomplished and fantastic performances, SBY continues to show that they are not only the top team in the City of Birmingham, but one of the best teams in the State of Alabama!  We are excited for the expectations that our current swimmers are setting for the future and the swimmers to come!

Below are those who won medals (1-3) at HS State:

Audrey Dykes, SO: 200 Free Relay (3rd)

Caroline Lawrence, JR:  200 IM (1st)*, 200 Free Relay (2nd), 500 Free (3rd)***

Lillie Mock, FR: 200 Free Relay (2nd)

Jenna Nelson, FR:  200 Free Relay (3rd)

Chris Rubin, SR:  200 IM (2nd)*, 100 Back (2nd)*

Austin Stallworth, SR: 50 Free (2nd)**, 100 Free (3rd)**, 200 Free Relay (3rd)

Abby Strohmeier, SR: 100 Free (3rd)***, 200 Free (3rd)***, 400 Free Relay (3rd)

*Futures
**NCSA Juniors
***Y National

 

Below are Team Records broken over the past two weeks:

11-12 Girls
100 Breaststroke: Jadyn Lite - 1:13.68 (Rachel Cunningham - 1:13.82, 2011)

13-14 Girls
200 Freestyle:  Maddie Hunsberger - 1:57.74 (Josie McGuire - 1:58.23, 2015)
200 Buttterfly: Maddie Hunsberger - 2:17.45 (Maddie Hunsberger - 2:19.77, 2018)

15-18 Girls
200 IM: Caroline Lawrence - 2:06.87 (Caroline Lawrence - 2:07.66, 2019)

13-14 Boys
50 Freestyle: Victor Song - 22.33 (Austin Stallworth - 22.80, 2017)
100 Freestyle: Victor Song - 48.83 (Victor Song - 49.51, 2019)
500 Freestyle: Jack Motl - 5:04.95 (Payton Burch - 5:07.54, 2018)
100 Breaststroke: Jack Motl - 1:03.58 (Jack Motl - 1:04.13, 2019)

15-16 Boys
100 Breaststroke: Payton Burch - 1:01.93 (Payton Burch - 1:02.41, 2019)

17-18 Boys
50 Backstroke: Chris Rubin - 24.40 (Chris Rubin - 24.50, 2019)
100 Backstroke: Chris Rubin - 51.73 (Alex Gray - 53.04, 2012)
200 Backstroke: Chris Rubin - 1:53.29 (Chris Rubin - 1:55.49, 2019)
200 IM: Chris Rubin - 1:54.87 (Alex Gray - 1:57.50, 2012)