Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

As pools are set to reopen the Goldfins plan to start partial operations for the summer of 2020.

To see how we plan to safely return to swimming, please visit our Summer Swim Training tab.

Goldfins Have Hit the Road to Compete at the 2020 Man/SK Winter Senior Provincial Championships

Jennifer Robinson

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins is set to participate in the 2020 Man/SK Long Course Winter Senior Provincial Championships, March 12 - 15, 2020, Pan AM Pool – Winnipeg, MB.  This swim meet is the first of the two of the Provincial Series Championships held during the 2019 - 2020 swimming season.  

The swim meet’s schedule is as follows:

Thursday, March 12, 2020: Warm-Up: 4:30 PM & Competition: 5:30 PM

Events: 200 IM (Preliminary Heats), 1500 Freestyle (Timed Final)

 

Friday, March 13, 2020: Warm-Up: 8:00 AM & Preliminary Heats: 9:00 AM

Events: 100 Fly, 200 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke & 400 Freestyle

 

Friday, March 13, 2020: Warm-Up: 4:00 PM & Finals: 5:00 PM

Events: 100 Fly, 200 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle & 4 X 50 Freestyle Relay

 

Saturday, March 14, 2020: Warm-Up: 8:00 AM & Preliminary Heats: 9:00 AM

Events: 200 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke, 800 Freestyle (Timed Finals)

 

Saturday, March 14, 2020: Warm-Up: 4:00 PM & Finals: 5:00 PM

Events: 200 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 4 X 50 Medley Relay

 

Sunday, March 15, 2020: Warm-Up: 8:00 AM & Preliminary Heats: 9:00 AM

Events: 50 Fly, 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, 400 IM

 

Sunday, March 15, 2020: Warm-Up: 4:00 PM & Finals: 5:00 PM

 Events: 50 Fly, 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, 400 IM, 4 X 50 & 4 X 100 Provincial Relays

Goldfins will be represented by 44 swimmers:

Jaedyn Allen, Lauren Anderson, Sami Benning, Zoe Benning, Jayden Bilous, Kai Burke, Maclaren Burwell, Ridley Burwell, Katelyn Carleton, Victoria Darling, Natalie Earl, Ana Furmanic, Abby Gebhardt, Katherine Gebhardt, Ian Genest, Caeli Granger, Jane Gurney, Hannah Heggstrom, Ethan Hemeon, Daniel Hofer, Lucas Kelln, Isaac Louie, Jacey Lutze, Isabel Magus, Milayna Mildenberger, Molly Mulligan, Spencer Nave, Andrew Nghiem, Ava Norman, Angelo Pallaro, Alyssa Park, Elena Park, Lucas Peng, Kate Reiber, Anya Sasata, Rhett Smith, Adrianne Tanjusay, Blake Tierney, Bryce Tierney, Shanna Tierney, Nathan Vong, Cienna Wilde, Kevin Zhang, and Tony Zhang.  Coaches: Steven Hitchings, Gary Cheung, Jennifer Robinson, and Sean Pederson.

Thank you to our team chaperones: Sheila Reiber, Sean Nave, and Alison Park for taking such good care of the Goldfins Swim Club,

To follow results, download the Meet Mobile App or visit: www.swimmanitoba.mb.ca  

Follow the Goldfins on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram for Goldfins highlights.

 

Dream It, Train It, Do It 

 

-30-