Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the

promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

33 Goldfins Post 100% Personal Best Times at the 2022 Lasers Short Course Swim Meet

Jennifer Robinson

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins competed in the Saskatoon Lasers Short Course Swim Meet – November 26, 2022 – Saskatoon, SK – Shaw Centre.  The Goldfins had 112 swimmers race in over 430 races.  Goldfins posted 51 new provincial qualifying time standards.

 

Saskatchewan AA Short Course Qualifying Time Standards:

Sami Benning                          100 Freestyle

Keiran Dyck                            100 Backstroke

Noah Findlay                           100 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke

Foster Fourney                       100 Freestyle

Ian Genest                              100 Breaststroke

Lucas Kelln                             100 Freestyle

Landon Kennedy                    400 IM

Jacey Lutze                             100 Freestyle

Spencer Nave                         50 Breaststroke & 50 Freestyle

Shay Sullivan                          100 Freestyle

Kian Wu                                  100 Breaststroke

Max Zhao                                400 IM

Saskatchewan A Short Course Qualifying Time Standards:

Jonathan Arndt                       50 Fly

Hassan Awadalla                    200 IM & 200 Breaststroke

Sami Benning                          200 Breaststroke

Cori Biberdorf                         200 IM, 50 Breaststroke & 200 Breaststroke

Kasey Biberdorf                      200 Freestyle

Joshua Block                          200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Backstroke & 400 Freestyle

Briana Boyko                          100 Freestyle

Victoria Darling                       100 Fly

James DeLathouwer               400 IM

Landon Dubiel                         100 Fly & 400 IM

Noah Findlay                           400 IM

Zahra Gokavi Bailey               50 Fly

Avery Houle                            400 IM

Dejan Jarcan                          200 IM & 200 Breaststroke

Clara Lane                              100 Backstroke

Kendra Mischke                      50 & 100 Breaststroke

Avyn Munshaw                       50 Backstroke

Spencer Nave                         200 IM

Dorian Opitz                            200 Backstroke

Anya Sasata                            100 Fly

Carson Sereda-Wosminity     50 Fly & 100 Freestyle

Max Thille                                100 Backstroke

Daniel Tran                             50 & 200 Backstroke

Siarhei Tsyrhanovich              100 Fly

Chasen Weber                        200 Backstroke

Zoe Zimonick                          200 Breaststroke

 

The Club posted 268 personal best times, with 33 Goldfins posting 100% personal bests.  Congratulations to these Goldfins who posted 100% personal best times this past weekend:

Harper Bear, Sami Benning, Emery Bernier, Cori Biberdorf, Kasey Biberdorf, Josh Block, Sadie Burrows, Landon Dubiel, Keiran Dyck, Foster Fourney, Ian Genest, Nicole Godbout, Kaelin Govender, Ava Gursky, Lydia Haight, Jordyn Hemmingway, Dejan Jarcan, Landon Kennedy, Katie Longjohn, Cole MacGillivray, Kendra Mischke, Atticus Mowat, Gracie Munshaw, Spencer Nave, Carson Sereda-Wosminity, Shay Sullivan, Adrianne Tanjusay, Maxwell Thille, Daniel Tran, Reese Veikle, Jocelyn Von Hagen, Mariah Weber, and Ethan Zbytovsky.

The Goldfins Top 3 Most Improved Events:

Daniel Tran                 200 Backstroke           “-83.19”

Cohen Veikle              200 Backstroke           “-59.47”

Kian Wu                      100 IM                         “-46.28”

The Goldfins swimmers and coaching staff would like to thank the Saskatoon Lasers Swim Club for hosting this event.  The Club would also like to thank the Meet Referees: Sharon Lyons, Colleen Patterson, Ryan Lejbak, and Ryan MacGillivray for guiding and for supporting us throughout the weekend.  The swimmers and coaching staff would also like to acknowledge all of the Goldfins parent volunteers who spent the weekend cheering us on by officiating, volunteering, and supporting us on our live video feed.

 

The Goldfins Swim Club is looking forward to competing in the Prairie Winter International, Winnipeg, MB and in the Knight Archer Winter Solstice Meet (Regina, SK) - December 15 - 18, 2022.

 

Go Goldfins Go!

-30-